Skip to main content
CoverageClock Español
North Carolina · rate & notice calculator

What changed in your North Carolina homeowners rates, and how long do you have?

North Carolina prices homeowners insurance by territory, and the 2025 settlement approved very different increases from one county to the next. Look up your county, see which last-resort program fits, then check what your non-renewal notice date gives you. This is not a premium quote.


Tool 1 · rates by county

See your territory's approved rate changes.

Nothing here is sent anywhere — the math runs in your browser. The figures are average homeowners base-rate changes approved for each NCDOI territory, effective June 1, 2025 and June 1, 2026. Your own premium will not move by exactly that amount.

Add a premium to see a what-if; leave it blank for the rate changes alone.

Tool 2 · notice timeline

Check what your notice date gives you.

North Carolina's 45-day non-renewal rule doesn't cover homeowners policies, so there is no statutory countdown on your letter that we could find. The Department of Insurance's consumer guide describes 30 days. Enter your two dates to see where you stand against that figure.

Use the postmark if you kept the envelope; otherwise the date printed on the letter.

The full table

All 29 homeowners rate territories.

Average base-rate changes approved in the settlement NCDOI announced on January 17, 2025, by territory, with the Rate Bureau's original request for comparison. Shaded red: a 2026 step of 10% or more. Shaded green: 1% or less.

Terr.WhereRate Bureau askedJune 2025June 2026Combined
110Beach areas in Currituck, Dare and Hyde Counties45.1%+5.1%+4.8%+10.1%
120Beach areas in Brunswick, Carteret, New Hanover, Onslow and Pender Counties99.4%+16.0%+15.9%+34.4%
130Coastal areas in Currituck, Dare, Hyde and Pamlico Counties33.9%+2.8%+2.8%+5.7%
140Eastern coastal areas of Brunswick, Carteret, New Hanover, Onslow and Pender Counties71.4%+10.5%+10.1%+21.7%
150Coastal areas in Beaufort, Camden, Chowan, Craven, Jones, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell and Washington Counties25.6%+1.0%+0.9%+1.9%
160Western coastal areas of Brunswick, Carteret, New Hanover, Onslow and Pender Counties43.0%+5.0%+4.8%+10.0%
170Gates and Hertford Counties30.4%+5.7%+5.7%+11.7%
180Bertie, Greene, Martin, Pitt and Wayne Counties57.8%+10.8%+10.7%+22.7%
190Duplin and Lenoir Counties71.3%+13.6%+13.5%+28.9%
200Columbus County63.1%+11.1%+10.8%+23.1%
210Edgecombe and Wilson Counties57.8%+11.6%+11.6%+24.5%
220Cumberland and Sampson Counties45.5%+8.7%+8.7%+18.2%
230Bladen and Robeson Counties56.1%+10.9%+10.9%+23.0%
240Franklin, Halifax, Johnston, Nash and Northampton Counties40.8%+7.9%+7.8%+16.3%
250Harnett, Hoke and Scotland Counties39.9%+7.7%+7.6%+15.9%
260Granville, Person, Vance and Warren Counties39.3%+8.7%+8.8%+18.3%
270Cities of Durham and Raleigh; Durham and Wake Counties39.8%+7.5%+7.5%+15.6%
280Chatham and Orange Counties25.1%+3.4%+3.2%+6.7%
290Lee and Moore Counties28.4%+4.2%+4.0%+8.4%
300Anson, Montgomery and Richmond Counties26.1%+4.9%+4.5%+9.6%
310Cities of Greensboro and Winston-Salem; Caswell County; Alamance, Forsyth and Guilford Counties; Davie, Rockingham, Stokes and Surry Counties36.6%+8.2%+8.3%+17.2%
320Davidson and Randolph Counties; Cabarrus and Rowan Counties25.1%+4.8%+4.9%+9.9%
330Yadkin County22.3%+4.7%+4.7%+9.6%
340City of Charlotte; Mecklenburg and Union Counties; Alexander, Iredell, Stanly and Wilkes Counties41.3%+9.3%+9.2%+19.4%
350Gaston County; Cleveland, Lincoln and Rutherford Counties27.8%+6.3%+6.4%+13.1%
360Alleghany, Ashe, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Watauga and Yancey Counties20.5%+4.4%+4.5%+9.1%
370Avery and Mitchell Counties7.6%+0.7%+0.9%+1.6%
380Haywood, Madison, Swain and Transylvania Counties4.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
390Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson and Macon Counties8.5%+1.3%+1.2%+2.5%
Source: NCDOI settlement table by territory. Combined = both steps compounded, rounded to one decimal. The settlement caps any territory's increase at 35%.
How this is built, and what it can't tell you:
  • The percentages are NCDOI's published settlement figures by territory; the effective dates (new and renewal policies on or after June 1, 2025 and June 1, 2026) come from the Rate Bureau's circular P-25-1. The county-to-territory lists are NCDOI's own wording, entered as published.
  • The what-if multiplies the premium you enter by the territory's approved change for the steps your premium hasn't absorbed yet. It is an average base-rate move, not a forecast of your bill.
  • We don't estimate dollar premiums from scratch. We couldn't confirm the base conditions behind the Rate Bureau's base premiums, and we found no published average residential premium for the NCJUA or NCIUA.
  • NCDOI labels territories 110–120 “beach areas” and 130–160 “coastal areas.” Which last-resort plan can write your property turns on the statutory Beach Area definition in G.S. 58-45-5, so confirm your exact address with an agent or the associations.

Common questions

What people ask before trusting a calculator.

How accurate is this North Carolina rate calculator?

It isn't a quote. It shows the average base-rate change that the 2025 homeowners settlement approved for each NCDOI rate territory, and the optional what-if multiplies the premium you enter by that territory average. Your own premium also depends on your coverage amounts, deductible, construction, protection class, claims history and discounts, none of which this tool knows. For a number you can bind, get quotes from a licensed North Carolina agent.

Why doesn't it estimate my premium in dollars?

The Rate Bureau's circular lists base class premiums by territory, but we couldn't confirm the base conditions (coverage amount, deductible, construction and protection class) those figures assume, and we couldn't find a published average residential premium for either the NCJUA or the NCIUA. Rather than guess a dollar figure, the calculator shows the percentage changes that are in the official filing and applies them only to a premium you supply.

My county shows more than one territory. Which one is mine?

North Carolina splits its coastal counties into several rate territories: beach areas, eastern and western coastal areas, and so on. NCDOI describes them in words, and we can't place a street address from a county alone. Your insurer's declarations page or your agent can tell you which territory you're rated in. If you're not sure, choose “Not sure — show all” and the tool shows every possibility.

Does the 45-day notice rule apply to my homeowners policy?

The 45-day non-renewal rule in G.S. 58-41-20 sits in Article 41 of the insurance code, and Article 41's scope clause excludes the Rate Bureau's homeowners and dwelling-fire programs. The Department of Insurance's consumer guide describes 30 days' notice instead, as guidance rather than a statute. The notice tool below checks your dates against that 30-day figure. See North Carolina: the law, plain language for the sources.

When can homeowners rates change again?

The settlement NCDOI announced in January 2025 provides that the Rate Bureau won't file for a new homeowners base-rate change before June 1, 2027. Separately, a Rate Bureau circular describes a new 2027 homeowners policy program with new forms, effective June 1, 2027; ask your agent how that affects your renewal.

Do these rate changes apply to NCIUA or NCJUA policies?

By statute (G.S. 58-45-45) the NCIUA's rates are the Rate Bureau's manual rates plus a surcharge, so the territory changes here are the movement underneath NCIUA homeowners pricing, before that surcharge. The NCJUA writes dwelling forms, and dwelling fire is a separate Rate Bureau program: NCDOI announced an April 2026 settlement averaging 5% a year, effective October 1, 2026 and October 1, 2027. We couldn't confirm whether the NCJUA's own rates follow that settlement.